Georgia State Bird
Georgia state bird: Brown Thrasher
(Note: If you are using Internet
click twice on the triangle)
Georgia State Bird Description:
- Size: 9 to 12 inches (23-30 cm)
- Wingspan: 11 to 13 inches (29-32 cm)
- Weight: 2.15 to 3.14 ounces (61-89 g)
The Brown Thrasher is reddish-brown on the top and white or
buff with black streaks underneath. The long, rounded tail is also
reddish-brown. The wings are rather short with two whitish wing bars.
The most prominent feature is its yellow eyes. The female's
markings are similar to the male's.
The Brown Thrasher breeds in thickets, open woodlands with bushy
undergrowth, shelter belts and trees, near rivers and suburbs. It
winters in hedgerows, gardens, thickets and brushy woodland edges.
Can be found in the winter from southern Missouri to southern New
Jersey, southwards to the Gulf coast from central Texas to Florida. The
ranges from the Gulf coast to southern
Canada, southeastern Alberta and from eastern Montana to New England.
The Brown Thrasher feeds on insects (especially beetles
berries, nuts and seeds, as well as earthworms, snails and sometimes
lizards. It is diffucult to attract these birds with birdseed. The best
way is to use a ground level platform feeder filled with black-oil
sunflower seeds, nuts and fruits.
Brown Thrashers will build their nest 2 to 7 feet above
ground in a protected location. The nest can usually be found in dense
shrubs or a dense tangle of vines (especially with thorns). The bulky,
cup-shaped nest is made of twigs, lined with leaves with an inner
lining of rootlets. Both the male and the female work on nest
The clutch will contain 2 to 6 eggs and incubation takes 11 to
12 days. A Few Things You Probably Didn't Know About the Georgia State
you trying to find the Georgia state bird? Click here to find out how.
- An aggressive defender of its nest,
the Brown Thrasher is known to strike people and dogs hard enough to
- The Brown Thrasher is considered a
short-distance migrant, but two individuals have been recorded in
Europe: one in England and another in Germany.
- Populations of Brown Thrashers are in
decline, because of shrubby habitat loss in eastern North America.
This species is still widespread, and its geographic range has extended
in all directions during the last century.
Return from Georgia State Bird to A Home For Wild Birds Home