Alabama state bird: Yellowhammer
Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
The Yellowhammer is a medium to large sized woodpecker. It is grayish brown with a barred back and spotted breast and belly. The face and throat are tan and the crown is gray. There is a black crescent on chest and a red crescent on the nape of the neck. The male has a black mustache mark. It has a dark gray bill, dark brown eyes and gray legs. The white rump and yellow under wings are very noticeable in flight.
The female does not have the black mustache mark; all other markings are the same as the male.
The Yellowhammer resides in wooded areas and forest edges with stands of dead trees. It can also be found in cities, suburbs, agricultural lands, residential areas, parks and large gardens.
The Yellowhammer lives throughout most of North America. It is found from Alaska to Quebec in the north to the Gulf of Mexico in the south.
The prefered food of the Yellowhammer is ants. They also eat other insects, including grasshoppers, crickets, termites, wasps, aphids, beetles, caterpillars and spiders. They will also eat cherries, berries, weed seeds, and acorns.
The Yellowhammer breeds from February to July. It usually digs a hole in a dead tree. The hole is not lined for nesting. The female lays 3 to 12 eggs and both parents participate in incubation which lasts 11 to 16 days. Yellowhammers may produce two clutches per breeding season.
Alabama, at the urging of its Ladies Memorial Association, voted for the flicker, or yellow-hammer, since the Alabama soldiers of the Confederacy were known as the "Yellow Hammers", the colors of the calvary recalling this woodpecker's striking plumage.
Are you trying to find the Alabama state bird? Click here to find out how.
Northern Flickers interesting to watch feed on the ground. Unfortunately not everyone gets to see them. If you are fortunate enough to see them in your yard please tell us about them.
My readers would love to hear your story. It is easy to do just fill in the areas below and you can even add pictures. One you're finished you will have your very own page published with your name in the title!
Click below to see contributions from other visitors to this page...
My Northern Flicker
I just sent you an email for help identifying this bird and after sending it went on another search for it. It was back today and it is definitely a Northern …
My flickers like to stay for a long time on the deck rail so they can watch the feeder Not rated yet
Of all the birds that visit my feeders, the flickrs hang around the longest. At this moment there's one that's been in the same spot for over 40 minutes. …
May 10, 17 08:29 PM
We've lived in this house for 9 years, and the birds common in our wooded back yard (red pines and honeysuckle bushes) are: Northern Cardinals Black Capped
May 10, 17 08:28 PM
Saw a bird perched on my Sheppard hook just outside Beàver Dam, Wi. It was the size of a Blue Jay but didn't have the coloring of a Blue Jay, except for
May 10, 17 08:27 PM
For the last three days, I have had a male rose breasted grosbeak at my feeders. I was quite surprised and pleased to see this unusual visitor; none of