Louisiana state bird: Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis
This is a large water bird with a long bill that includes an extended pouch. It has a large, heavy body and short legs with webbed feet. The wings are long and broad and the tail is short.
The Brown Pelican has a mainly white head with yellow shading on the crown. The neck is white and brown and the bare skin on the face is bluish. The white parts actually turn bright yellow-gold during breeding season.
The upperparts are grey and streaked with brown and the underparts are dark brown. The webbed feet and legs are dark grey or black.
Both sexes look the same.
The Brown Pelican lives in warm coastal waters. It is rarely found inland, staying mainly along the shoreline. It is often found on rocks above the sea.
During the summer breeding season, the Brown Pelican can be found from the Maryland coast down to and around the entire coastline of Florida and stretching along the entire coast of the Gulf of Mexico.
They are also found on the west coast along the shoreline from California to South America. They are also found in the Caribbean and northern South America. After breeding, they may be found as far north as New England.
They can be found in the winter along both coasts from central California, on the west coast, and Virginia, on the east coast, southward to South America.
The Brown Pelican catches its food by diving into the water from a height of around 25 feet. It feeds mainly on fish and some crustaceans.
The nests are large and flat. They are built from sticks and lined with grass and leaves. It is usually built in short trees, shrubs or right on the ground. Brown Pelicans nest in colonies that often include other water birds.
May 25, 17 03:35 PM
Flies into my backyard and terrifies all the black birds and song birds. Its large, haw-like, silver gray with light tan breast and hawk or Kite like bill.
May 24, 17 06:51 PM
she or he was small like a pheobe black feathers on the back and a white belly but the head had spiky feathers im unsure what kind it was it flies fast
May 22, 17 01:56 PM
It has been a couple of years since 'we' reported on the Rose Breasted Grosbeaks at our feeders. Mostly due to having to pull in our bird feeders in April