Idaho State Bird
Idaho state bird: Mountain Bluebird Sialia
(Note: If you are using Internet
click twice on the triangle)
Idaho State Bird Description:
- Size: 6 to 8 inches (16 - 20 cm)
- Wingspan: 11 to 12 inches (28 - 31 cm)
- Weight: 1.00 to 1.10 ounces (28 - 31 g)
The Mountain Bluebird is a slightly smaller bird than a
Robin. It has a large round head with a stocky body. The small,
pointed bill is black. The legs and feet are also black.
The male is a deep sky blue on its upperparts, wings
and tail. The chest is blue fading to light blue and then white on the
The female is gray with a gray throat, back and crown.
There is some some blue on her wings.
The Mountain Bluebird can be found
in open areas such as
meadows and agricultural areas. They also like the edge of the forest
where it meets the prairie. They prefer a habitat with scattered trees
In winter the Mountain Bluebird can be found from Oregon and Colorado
south to Central Mexico.
The Mountain Bluebird breeds from New Mexico and
Arizona in the south through western Canada to central Alaska in the
north and from areas in northern California in the west and as far east
The Mountain Bluebird eats insects and small fruits
. It will
watch for insects from a perch or while flying close to the ground. It
will often catch its prey by dropping to the ground or even catching it
in flight. In the winter they forage for insects and also feed on
Mountain Bluebirds are cavity nesters
. The male will select a
nesting site in a natural cavity in a tree or even in rocks. It may
also choose an abandoned woodpecker hole. The male will then try to
attract a female by calling and flying in and out of the selected site.
Once the pair has mated, the female builds the nest.
The nest is made from grass. It is lined with fine grass, soft bark,
hair, or feathers. The male stays busy by guarding the site.
The clutch contains 4 to 7 eggs and the incubation period is
about 13 days.
Mountain Bluebirds often choose nest
boxes or bird houses for their nesting sites.
A Few Things You Probably Didn't Know About the Idaho State
- In the winter, Mountain Bluebirds are often
seen travelling in small flocks with Sparrows and Western Bluebirds.
- The male brings food to the female
while she incubates the eggs. He will also bring food to the chicks
once they hatch.
- In some years a pair of Mountain Bluebirds
will have a second brood during the breeding season.
you trying to find the Idaho state bird? Click here to find out how.
is some great information on how to choose a bluebird bird house.
Return from Idaho State Bird to A Home For Wild Birds Home