Arizona State Bird: Cactus Wren Toxostoma Rufum
The color of both sexes is the same; the upper parts are brownish with scattered white streaks, the belly and breast are tawny-colored and heavily spotted. The crown is rust-colored and there is a long white eye stripe above each eye. The wings and tail are barred black and white and a white tail band is visible in flight.
The Cactus Wren can be found in desert areas with taller cacti (especially cholla), or arid hillsides and valleys with other thorny plants capable of supporting their bulky nests.
Ranges from southern California, southern Nevada, southwest Utah, central New Mexico, and central and southern Texas to central Mexico. Year-round resident in southern, western, and central Arizona in deserts with thorny vegetation.
The Cactus Wren feeds on insects and spiders, some types of fruit and rarely reptiles and amphibians. It often forages for food by overturning moveable objects on the ground with its large curved bill, capturing creatures hiding underneath.
The Cactus Wren's nest is built in a cactus or thorn tree, usually surrounded by thorns. It is a large, conspicuous, spherical structure usually built with dry grasses and annual plants and even strips of discarded paper and cloth. A long, narrow-sided passage into an internal chamber, as well as the thorny substrate, protects this nest from most predators. As with most wren nests, the nest chamber is usually lined with feathers. Both the male and female build the nest.
The clutch will contain 2 to 7 eggs and incubation takes about 16 days.
May 25, 17 03:35 PM
Flies into my backyard and terrifies all the black birds and song birds. Its large, haw-like, silver gray with light tan breast and hawk or Kite like bill.
May 24, 17 06:51 PM
she or he was small like a pheobe black feathers on the back and a white belly but the head had spiky feathers im unsure what kind it was it flies fast
May 22, 17 01:56 PM
It has been a couple of years since 'we' reported on the Rose Breasted Grosbeaks at our feeders. Mostly due to having to pull in our bird feeders in April